Bravo Fleet Commanding Officer

The Bravo Fleet Commanding Officer (BFCO) is the highest position in Bravo Fleet, serving as chief executive, as well as the chair and a voting member of Bravo Fleet Command. They have far-reaching administrative responsibilities that cover nearly all aspects of Bravo Fleet. With the future interest of the organization in mind, they both lead the membership as a whole and directs the policies and hierarchy of Bravo Fleet. This leader’s far-reaching perspective allows them to consider all of the seemingly disparate services, hierarchies, and other facets of the club when making decisions. Their oversight unifies these different areas into one whole which we call Bravo Fleet. Authority not clearly delineated or reserved by the Bravo Fleet Charter is reserved for the BFCO. The BFCO sits in 12-month terms which must be renewed by BFC vote. This position is established under Article IV of the Bravo Fleet Charter.

Affiliation

Bravo Fleet Command

In-Character Role

The Bravo Fleet Commanding Officer is the Commanding Officer of the Fourth Fleet, overseeing operations of the entire fleet. During times of peace, the position is largely administrative, however, in combat situations the BFCO can take command from the front lines. The Fourth Fleet Commander reports directly to Starfleet Command and the Chief of Starfleet Operations.

Official Duties

  • Serving as chief executive of Bravo Fleet, with authority defined in the Fleet's Charter

  • Serving as chair of Bravo Fleet Command

  • Administering authority over Bravo Fleet's infrastructure and services

  • Delegating the powers and authority of Bravo Fleet Commanding Officer as-needed

  • Coordinating contact with other organizations, serving as the Bravo Fleet's diplomatic voice with other clubs

Member Took Office Left Office Time in Office
14 June 2019
Incumbent
2 years, 5 months, 22 days
Oliver Tidwell
2 January 2013
4 January 2017
4 years, 2 days
4 March 2012
2 January 2013
9 months, 29 days
5 January 2012
4 March 2012
1 month, 28 days
2 October 2011
5 January 2012
3 months, 3 days
31 July 2011
2 October 2011
2 months, 1 days
Barak Aubrey
30 January 2010
31 July 2011
1 year, 6 months, 1 days
1 June 2009
30 January 2010
7 months, 29 days
Christopher A. Pike
11 September 2008
1 June 2009
8 months, 21 days
Dan Taylor
3 January 2008
11 September 2008
8 months, 8 days
17 October 2007
3 January 2008
2 months, 17 days
1 September 2007
17 October 2007
1 month, 16 days
1 August 2007
1 September 2007
1 month, 0 days
Valren Arelwynn
1 May 2007
1 August 2007
3 months, 0 days
Oliver Tidwell
29 October 2006
1 May 2007
6 months, 2 days
Tomas Wolfe
1 September 2005
29 October 2006
1 year, 1 month, 28 days
31 March 2004
1 September 2005
1 year, 5 months, 1 days
1 December 1997
31 March 2004
6 years, 3 months, 30 days
Victor Murdock
1 August 1997
1 December 1997
4 months, 0 days